English
Currency
Language
Bag
0 item(s)
Total:
Your shopping cart is empty.
Welcome back! If you had items in your shopping bag, we have saved them for you. You can SIGN IN now to see them, or whenever you're ready to check out.
Privacy & Security Policy



1.What/when information we collect

2.How we use/protect the information

3.Disclosure of Personal Data

4.Customers rights

5.Scope of Privacy policy

6.Changes to this Privacy Statement

7.Dressale Cookies

 

Note: Your personal information and data are processed in the connection with your use of the Sites. While you signing in the Sites, your acceptance and agreement to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms set in this Privacy Policy, please do not join the Site.

 

1.1Information collected through purchasing process :

1.Customers information include following:

Name/Address/Delivery address/E-mail address/Mobile number/Credit, debit card number/;

2.Process of using the Site;

3.Status on purchase/return/exchange;

 

1.2 Process of obtaining the information:

1.Place an order, purchase, return, exchange or request information about product(s) and services from the website;

2.Account creation;

3.Connection with customer agents;

4.Browsing on the sites;

5.Uses on the social media;

6.Registration by email/mobile/social media;

7.Comment on suggestions and surveys;

7.Use on a computer/tablet/mobile device.  

 

2.1 Using on the information:

1. We use the information to fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, returns/exchanges, or requests for information, or to otherwise serve you.

2. We use the information to provide any requested services.

3. We use the information to administer sweepstakes and promotions.

4. It is used for marketing purposes.

5. We use it to deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, receipt messages, e-mails, and mobile messages.

6. When sending marketing communications and other information regarding products, services, and promotions, the information is needed.

7. The information will be used for internal operations. Improve the effectiveness of the Sites, mobile experience, and marketing efforts. Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys. Perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this policy.

8. We use the information for fraud prevention. To prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and otherwise protect our customers and our business.

9. It is also used for legal compliance. To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas.

 

2.2 Protection of the information

We protect customers information by following terms:

Security Methods:

We have high technical, administrative, physical, electronic, and procedural protection measures in our system so to protect customers information. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to collect  private information. In addition, SSL encrypts your credit card number/name/address, so only Dressale can decode the information.

 

E-mail Security

Please note that e-mail may not be encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information. Phishingis a scam designed to steal your information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for certain information, do not respond. Though we might ask you your name, we will never request your password, credit card information, or other information through e-mail.

 

Note:

Please do not reply if you receive an email that seems as our email address. If it asks you to provide your personal private information such as your password, credit card information, or other information through e-mail, it could be the PHISHING, a scam designed to steal your information. Although we ask you for your information, we will never ask you for your password, credit card information, or other information via email.

 

Information About Children

It is necessary to realize the significance of the security of childrens information, Dressale always attach great importance to protection of privacy where children are involved.We are dedicated to protecting childrens privacy and fully comply with the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We refuse to collect/request personal information from any individual less than 16 years old without prior confirmation from his/her parent. If we find that any individual under 16 has submitted any information to us for any purpose without the prior verifiable consent of his/her parents, we will delete his/her information from our system.

 

Additional Security

We require customers to carefully review their accounts and immediately provide feedback for any unexpected activity to us and their card-issuing bank or credit card company. We require all customers to take steps to help the protection of information in their online accounts, including:

* Install the latest security updates and antivirus software on your computer to help prevent viruses.

* Periodically reset your email accounts password.

* Try to use complex passwords

* Do not use the same password on different websites.

* Do not share passwords with others.

* Sign out or log off a website session to close your session

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

According to the general policy, we are not allowed to sell or rent any personally customer information to third parties.

We may share information with third parties for the limited condition outlined following:

 

Our Subsidiaries and Affiliates

We share customers information to our subsidiaries and affiliates who may use this information to offer you products and services.

 

Service Providers

We may share customers information with companies that provide support services to us (such as printers/mobile/marketing/logistics or data augmentation providers), for which provide us products and services. These companies may need your information to perform their functions, but they have no right to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

 

Legal Requirements

When we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, we may disclose the information you provide to us, including national security or law enforcement requirements; apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, customers or others

 

Inquires from consumers

In your inquires or request, we may share your information.

 

Business Transfers

When some or all of our business assets are sold or transferred, the corresponding information of customers may be transferred. We may also keep a copy of this customer information.

 

International Data Transfers

If we are required to transfer personal information cross-border, we rely on the following legal bases to transfer your information in accordance with legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders:

*Consent (where you have given consent)

*Contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; for example, to process an online payment or deliver a purchased product)

*Legitimate interests (as outlined in this Privacy Policy)

We will ensure that your personal data is accurate, complete, and up to date. You have the right to access, correct, or delete the personal data that we collect.You have the right to receive your personal data in a standard format. You may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data.

 

4.Customers rights 

In order to protect the privacy and security of your personal data, we may ask you to provide data so that we can confirm your identity and the right to access the data, as well as provide you with the service of protecting personal data. There are instances where applicable laws or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide or delete some or all of the personal data that we maintain.

You may Contact Us to exercise your rights. We will respond in a reasonable time (in less than 30 days).

 

5.Privacy Policy Scope

Promotional E-mail

If you do not want promotional emails from our website, please contact our Customer Service Agents. 

You can also unsubscribe to promotional e-mails via the opt-out link which displayed in each email. 10 working days may be needed for unsubscribe promotional emails.

 

Important Notices and Transnational E-mail

Sometime we may send you non-commercial electronic email messages with important information about our website.

 

Note:

Please be noticed that we regularly send email to confirm orders, to update orders, and we will regularly send “leave a reviewemails to you after you have made an order.

 

6.Changes the Privacy Statement

If customers provide this information by opt-in requests, we may distribute mobile coupons and text messages to them via mobile devices. Customers can choose to opt out of specific mobile messaging activities.

 

7.Cookies

The functions of your searching browser should be set for accepting all cookies. The browser must notify you when a cookie is issued and do not receive the cookie at some time.   

If you set your computer to not receive cookies, certain personalized services cannot be provided to you, accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Site features.

 

Note:

By accessing our website, you agree to us using the information collected or submitted as described in this privacy policy. We may change or edit  this privacy policy, so we recommend you check inquire it regularly.